Privacy Notice

 

This Privacy Notice explains how Devonshire House Dental Practice, Dental Education and Devonshire House Dental Laboratory Limited handle personal data. We aim to meet the requirements of the Data Protection Act 2018, the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR] 2018, the guidelines on the Information Commissioner’s website as well as our professional guidelines and requirements.

Our Data Controller is Fiona McGlashan, who is also our Information Governance Lead.

If you would like to request a copy of this Privacy Notice by email please contact mydata@devonshirehousedental.co.uk. For a printed copy please speak to a member of our reception team or call 01223 245266.

You will be asked to provide personal information when joining the practice or using our services. The purpose of us processing this data is to provide optimum health care and/or customer service to you.

The categories of data we process are:

    • Special category data including health records for the purposes of the delivery of health care
    • Personal data for the purposes of direct mail/email/text/other marketing
    • Special category data including health records and details of criminal record checks for managing employees and contracted team members
    • Personal data for the purposes of staff and self-employed team member management

 

We never pass your personal details to a third party except in the normal course of our business of providing healthcare to our patients, or for the provision of services to other healthcare providers and delegates, and will otherwise always keep your personal details confidential.  If we intend to refer a patient to another practitioner or to secondary care such as a hospital we will gain the individual’s permission before the referral is made and the personal data is shared.

  • Personal data is stored in the EU whether in digital or hard copy format
  • Personal data is stored in the US in digital format when the data storage company is certified with the EU-US Privacy Shield
  • Personal data is obtained when an individual makes a detailed enquiry, joins the practice as a patient or employee, sends work to our laboratory, is referred to Devonshire House or subscribes to our email list

The lawful basis for processing special category data such as patients’ and employees’ health data is:

Processing is necessary for the purposes of preventative or occupational medicine, for assessing the working capacity of the employee, medical diagnosis, the provision of health or social care or treatment or management of health or social care systems and services on the basis of Union or Member State law or a contract with a health professional

The lawful basis of processing personal data such as name, address, email or phone number is:

    • Processing is necessary for the performance of a contract with the data subject or to take steps to enter into a contract
    • Consent of the data subject

The retention period for special data in patient records is a minimum of 10 years and may be longer for complex records in order to meet our legal requirements. The retention period for staff records is 7 years. The retention period for other personal data is 3 years after it was last processed.  Details of other retention periods are available in the Record Retention procedure available from the practice.

You have the following personal data rights:

  • The right to be informed
  • The right of access
  • The right to rectification
  • The right to erasure (clinical records must be retained for a certain time period)
  • The right to restrict processing
  • The right to data portability
  • The right to object

Further details of these rights can be seen in our Information Governance Procedures or at the Information Commissioner’s website.

We have carried out a Privacy Impact Assessment and you can request a copy from the details below.

The details of how we ensure security of personal data are in our Security Risk Assessment and Information Governance Procedures.

 

Comments, suggestions and complaints

Please contact Fiona McGlashan at the practice for a comment, suggestion or a complaint about your data processing at mydata@devonshirehousedental.co.uk or by calling 01223 245266 or by writing to or visiting the practice. We take complaints very seriously.

If you are unhappy with our response of if you need any advice you should contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). Their telephone number is 0303 123 1113, you can also chat online with an advisor. The ICO can investigate your claim and take action against anyone who is found to have misused personal data. You can also visit their website for information on how to make a data protection complaint.

Related practice procedures

You can also use the above contact details to request copies of the following practice policies or procedures:

  • Data Protection and Information Security Policy
    • Consent Policy
    • Privacy Impact Assessment
    • Information Governance Procedures